?

Log in

 
 
16 September 2010 @ 05:08 pm
WOOHOO!  
Guess what I did the for the first time today? Earned money! Okay, I didn't earn much but on Sunday it is enrolment day for CISM faculty and, as I was a student rep last year, I've been invited to help out at £7.50 an hour. Also, to help out with induction Monday through Wednesday! So, I go to a meeting today to find out when we meet up (be at uni by 8.30 Sunday morning) and we get told that when we fill in our time sheets to put down the meeting as time worked.

Yay! This means that I've just earned money. At long last! I'm 24 next month but until last year I was in a ridiculously small village (so small that just one of the many halls of residence for uni has almost double the amount of people in it that my home village does) and couldn't drive and the busses were so bad that it was impossible to get to Norwich to work in either the early morning, the early evening, the late evening, the night, or any time at the weekend. I was enrolled on a job seekers course a couple of years back where they got people unpaid internships and then, if the seeker impressed enough, they would be employed. Do you know what they told me then? That I lived so out of the way that they weren't going to look for anything for me because they couldn't fit work around my bus schedule. I eventually ended up at Oxfam, which was nice, but was still just voluntary work and I'd left voluntary work to go to the course in the first place!

However, it was a good job I went on the course because I met a couple of guys at Oxfam who were doing a computing course at college and they convinced me to go back to college and that lead to me getting to uni!

Going to have to start looking for placements as soon as I get back - not looking forward to it. It was hard enough explaining in Norwich when they went "you're 20 and you've never had a job?" and that was before the reccession! I'm going to apply like mad though, once I get my cv sorted. After next week I don't have to say that I've only done voluntary work, I can say I've done paid work! Woohoo!
 
 
 
sherrilina: Arthur/Morgana 3 (Merlin)sherrilina on September 16th, 2010 04:13 pm (UTC)
Damn, that sucks, the not having worked before thing! :s I know what you mean about them looking down on someone who's never had unpaid work...luckily I was able to get a part-time job working in the archives in the library of my uni during the school years...I'm glad you're finally able to get some paid work too! :) And damn, 7.50 pounds an hour is pretty damn good!

God I would hate to live in your village though, I'm such a city girl....was there even like, a movie theater there? :s Is your village like Leadworth-ish? (Sorry for using DW as a reference, lol).
audiopineapple: Doctor Who: 11 (Woah)audiopineapple on September 16th, 2010 04:34 pm (UTC)
haha I wished it was like Leadworth :p

There was no movie theatre, there was once a small grocery shop but that closed down when I was about 14 and now the nearest shop is 4 miles away in the next town!

http://i856.photobucket.com/albums/ab126/audiopineapple4/random/ashwellthorpe.png is all there is 0_0
sherrilina: Brennan (Bones)sherrilina on September 16th, 2010 04:43 pm (UTC)
...

Holy crap, what did you do for entertainment there?! :O How did your parents not have an internet connection at least earlier this summer? Lol...

Not even a grocery store, jeez....And you couldn't drive? Damn....(I hate driving and barely ever do it, but it's okay because there is a decent bus/Metro system and I can get around without driving, or walk to shops and stuff from home anyway).

So is everyone in town mostly involved in farming or something then, or just drive far out to work?

Edited at 2010-09-16 04:44 pm (UTC)
audiopineapple: Merlin: Merlin/Morgana (paper)audiopineapple on September 16th, 2010 05:06 pm (UTC)
Entertainment was pretty much... internet. Well, when I was younger, obviously playing in the house with friends but when older - internet.

My parents' cancelled it earlier this year but got it back this summer when I said that they couldn't expect me to come home for weeks on end with no internet lol.

Nah, could never afford to learn to drive - we don't get taught at school here like in America so it costs a lot, AA says it should cost £1050 (http://www.theaa.com/aattitude/start-learning/getting-ready/how-much-does-it-cost.jsp) just to learn, and that's before buying a car or getting insurance. Now that I'm in Surbiton though I can walk everywhere I need and London is only a train ride away.

There are also loads of busses here, I'm a bit annoyed - when I couldn't walk anywhere there were no buses and now that I can walk everywhere, there are loads of them! Sod's law lol.

Most people in the village drive, though a lot are past retirement age there.
apple_pathways: Gashlycrumb Tiniesapple_pathways on September 16th, 2010 06:22 pm (UTC)
Sorry to butt in, but do you have to pay for a driving course in order to get a license? In the US I do believe you need some sort of driver's education course to get your license as a minor, but once you turn 18, you just need to pay for and pass the exams and road test.

I got my driver's license at 25, which is EXTREMELY unusual for someone living in the sprawling suburbs of Metro Detroit. (I had an anxiety disorder, which is why it took so long.) My parents taught me how to drive. (Hence the problems with anxiety!)

Also, I was going to be all what what what?! about never working before, but once you explain the situation, it makes sense! My kneejerk reaction is remembering all of the spoiled rich kids I went to school with who were all: "My parents don't want me to work; my job is to be a student." Whereas my parents expected me to get straight As and earn my own money, which I've done since I was 11 and started babysitting; I got my first "proper job" (a retail cashier) at 16. It sucked donkey balls!

Anywho, no more rambling from me. Yay for earning money and finishing your degree soon!
audiopineapple: Doctor Who: 11 (Woah)audiopineapple on September 16th, 2010 06:40 pm (UTC)
Technically you don't need to take lessons but I wouldn't want to learn from my parent's and it would still cost at least £190 with no lessons (just for the liscence and test fees) which I also didn't have enough money for lol.

Oh people like that piss me the fuck off! My parent's have very strong work ethics and I really want to work (I left college and tried for four years non-stop to get a job before I gave up and went back to education) but aside from not having transport, I froze up in all interviews I went to (shyness, though I'm less shy now I've been at uni for a year.)

The thing that really pissed me off is that my sister, who is four years older, is the best bull-shitter on the planet. Back in the day, she's changed now because she had a son, she would decide she wanted a job and gets multiple interviews within a week and then gets multiple job offers from those interviews. Then, when she went to work, would do no work at all and get fired, and get multiple interviews and multiple offers and so on and so on...

I'm the opposite, I'm shit at interviews but if I could find someone to give me a chance I'd work my socks off :(

Haha I'm nowhere near finished on my degree! I'm starting my second year in two weeks, if all goes to plan it will go 2010/11 at uni, 2011/12 at a placement (paid work experience with a company), 2012/13 final year at uni.

That all depends if I get a placement though.
apple_pathways: Moriarty OMG WTF RLY?apple_pathways on September 16th, 2010 07:17 pm (UTC)
Oops! My mistake!

That's AWESOME that you get paid work experience, though! For my degree I had to do about 9 months of placement (16 hrs/week) of UNPAID work. I know that I'm doing it as a learning experience, but still: once you factor in classes and your internship, there's not much time leftover for paid work, which I needed, because the US sucks when it comes to paying for school.

I want to smack your sister. (Sorry...) That sounds really irritating.

University is great for dispelling shyness! I was such a wallflower before I went away to college.

So, yay for you and moving forward! (I'm 28 and just now finishing my degree, so I completely understand!)

Oh, and please to join Team Drama comm???
julia (。◕‿◕。)paenteom on September 16th, 2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
It's unfair that you're unprivileged just because of your habitation...
But yay for having work, finally. ♥
-crosses fingers-
Good luck!
(Deleted comment)